Third Circuit Declines To Extend Bivens To Agent Conducting Counterintelligence Investigation
[…] As noted by the court, Xi sought relief against a federal counterintelligence official for alleged misconduct during an investigation into potential espionage. The court stated that the resolution of such a claim would require judicial review of executive counterintelligence policies and priorities, even in cases like this, where the plaintiff sues not the agency’s policy makers, but rather those implementing them.
The court further considered the availability of alternative remedies. The court found that Congress allowed two alternative remedies here. First, there is 28 U.S.C. § 1495, which permits an award of damages to “any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” Second, there is the Hyde Amendment, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A. This allows courts to award attorney’s fees and litigation costs to a prevailing criminal defendant “when the court finds that the position of the United States was vexatious, frivolous, or in bad faith.”